Love2yoga

South Tynesides first dedicated Yoga Studio

Terms and Conditions

This website is operated by or on behalf of Love2yoga (L2Y) please read these Terms & Conditions carefully. The website’s Privacy Policy is incorporated into these Terms & Conditions.
By visiting any area of the website, or if you are signing up for an account then by clicking “I have read, understand and agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use” you agree to these Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to these Terms & Conditions do not click on the button, open an account with L2Y or otherwise use the website.
Please comply with these Terms & Conditions and any modifications as noted below.


CLASSES, COURSES, WORKSHOPS & EVENTS

To comply with fire regulations everyone is required to check-in to each class attended. If you are a new client please be prepared to complete a new client form on your first visit.
L2Y reserves the right to refuse admission to the studio.
Latecomers may be admitted at the discretion of the class teacher or workshop/event leader and management. If it is deemed disruptive to participants, late entry will not be allowed.
Bookings are made subject to L2Y’s right to alter the schedule or teaching staff as a result of circumstances beyond its control.
 

Bookings are non-transferable.


CLASS PASSES

May be used for selected regular classes. They may not be used on workshops, events or courses.
Class Passes are non-refundable and non-transferable. They are valid for one month -3 class pass, two months for 5 and 10 class pass from date of activation.
Classes on the Timetable may periodically change and refunds will not be offered. Where classes are suspended by us for a week or more an extension of the same time period will be granted.

Your membership may be paused for extended periods of absence due for example to injury or illness. Each request is dealt with on its own merits and the decision is at our discretion. Where classes are suspended by us for a week or more an extension of the same time period will be granted. 


GIFT VOUCHERS

Gift vouchers are non-refundable and cannot be extended for use after the date of expiry.


HEALTH

If you are pregnant, suffer from very high blood pressure, chronic heart disease, retinal problems, epilepsy, have a joint replacement or recently undergone any major surgery please consult your doctor prior to booking classes.
You must inform the teacher at the start of the class if you are suffering from any injuries, medical conditions or are taking any medication. 

We ask that you tell the teacher if you have any particular pre-existing injury or illness that is relevant. We advise that if you are feeling any pain or illness during any class that you stop and rest.


SECURITY

While we take every reasonable precaution L2Y will not be held responsible for your personal belongings while on the premises.


CANCELLATIONS

No refunds will be issued unless L2Y cancels a class. If a class, workshop, course or event has to be interrupted or abandoned, no money will be refunded if more than half of it has taken place. Some exceptions may be allowed solely at the discretion of L2Y.

We will provide a full refund (less 10% admin fee) for a workshop, course or event to those who cancel 28 days before the workshop, course or event commences. After this time there will be no refund unless your place can be secured from a waiting list, in which case your fee will be refunded (less a 10% admin fee). Should the event be cancelled by L2Y you will be offered a refund or alternatively credit be given to you against future events held by L2Y.

We reserve the right to make any changes to our programme, courses or teachers. Alternative arrangements are offered to the best of our ability but, if not taken up, we do not accept responsibility for any costs incurred, including travel costs.

Please note: A class will be cancelled giving you three hours’ notice if minimum class (4 students) numbers are not met. You will be notified via text or email if mobile number is not stored.

Please note we operate a 12 hour cancellation policy for drop in classes. Any class bookings cancelled within the 12 hour window will be noted as a late cancel and the class credit will be retained.  Late cancels on a Monthly Membership or Unlimited membership will incur a £6 charge.


CHANGES TO OUR TERMS AND POLICY

Occasionally it may be necessary for us to review and revise this policy. We reserve the right to change our policy at any time and should this occur the amendment will be posted on our website.


Studio Policies

Please note that expiry dates cannot be extended for any reason, no exceptions.

Unfortunately we can only offer classes to those 18 years of age or over unless the class is specifically aimed for babies, children or teens as stated in the class title and description.


About the Memberships:

Monthly Auto-Renew Memberships will be automatically billed to the credit card on your client profile on the 1st of each month. Your membership continues on a monthly rollover and we kindly ask for a minimum 3-month commitment; after which you may cancel with a month’s notice. Please keep in mind that when you cancel, your membership becomes inactive as soon as you terminate, so please terminate before your renewal date. If you like to plan ahead, visit Reception at least 5 business days in advance of the renewal and we will terminate for a future date. Memberships are non-refundable and non-transferable. Complimentary mat storage is included in memberships, however space is very limited. First come, first serve. 


Booking Your Classes:

Managing your attendance is simple, just visit our Timetable and scroll through the months ahead to ensure that you will be able to use up your block within the expiry period. You have full flexibility in how often you attend per week.


Studio Holiday Policy:

Please note that by purchasing a Block of classes or a Membership, you agree to the relevant expiration period which includes all posted moon days (Morning Mysore programme) and holidays during which the class times are modified or cancelled. Please ensure that you plan your attendance accordingly as we cannot extend expiration dates on blocks or suspend memberships within the first three months. All of our holiday dates are posted as such on our Timetable for your convenience – please check regularly and book online to avoid any disappointment.


Refund Policy:

Purchases made in person or online are final sale. There are no partial/retroactive refunds for drop ins, blocks, memberships, courses or workshops. If you have made an advanced booking for a workshop and your circumstances have changed, please contact reception at least 1 week before the event to discuss your options.

Thank you for understanding that this is our policy for everyone.

image68

Privacy Policy

Love2yoga understands your privacy is very important and you care about how the data you supply us is used and shared online. We value and respect the privacy of each individual who visits our Web site www.Love2yoga.co.ukwe will only collect personal Information that is consistent with the law.

This Privacy Policy will explain how your Personal Information is collected, used and shared when you visit and use www.Love2yoga.co.uk 

Please read this Privacy Policy and ensure you understand how your personal information is collected, used and shared. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Site immediately. 

Love2yoga is committed to ensuring that all members of our community have their privacy respected at all levels.  We aim to provide transparency in the way we conduct our services, including the way we use your data. Love2yoga will only use your data to ensure that you are receiving the most relevant information, specific to your account with us, your class bookings & workshops and upcoming events that may be of interest.

What personal information do we hold?

When you sign up to our classes we require a basic level of information in order to provide a great class experience.  Your name, address, phone number and liability waiver consent are stored within our systems following your registration with the studio.

If you have signed up to an auto renewing contract or have requested we save your payment details, your card details will be stored securely (as per PCI compliance) alongside your name, address, phone number and liability waiver consent, in our Mind Body Online software.  

We will never sell or distribute your details to any other third party without requesting your explicit consent.

Where is my information stored?

Your personal details are stored in our booking software, Mind Body Online, and are used as part of your personal account (as managed by you) to enable you to book into classes, workshops and courses, and, if you’ve opted in, to receive email notifications and reminders.

If you have opted in to our newsletters, your name & email address are stored in our newsletter distribution software, mailchimp, as part of a mailing list.

How can I opt out of email reminders and newsletters?

If you have opted in to our email reminders you can opt out at any time by contacting info@love2yoga.co.uk or visiting your Mind Body Online account.

Personal Information we collect

When you visit the L2Y web site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address and time zone. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or booking through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, payment information including your credit card number, email address and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We also collect Personal Information if you make a comment on one of our blog posts. Please see the comments section below for further details. 

How we use your Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfil any purchases or bookings made through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with purchase receipts). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

· Communicate with you, such as replying to emails;

· Supplying you with emails that you have opted into which you can unsubscribe or opt-out of at any time;

· Providing and managing your access to our Site.

We use the Device Information that we collect to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Behavioural advertising

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the following links:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

Marketing

With only your permission and or/where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our services. We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take steps to ensure that we protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You will only receive marketing emails if you have joined our mailing list using the sign up form on our Site or if your MindBody preferences are set to include News & Event emails. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

Sharing & storing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

We use MindBody to manage and store your Order Information. We also use MindBody widgets to power features on the Site like the timetable for example. You can read more about how MindBody uses your Personal Information here: https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use a third party application on our website, to generate mailing lists. Information you submit to us when you sign up for our mailing list is transferred outside the EEA and stored on our third party mailing list provider’s servers which is Mailchimp. You can access their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Your rights

Love2yoga would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. You have the following rights.

The right to be informed about how we use and collect your personal data.

The right to access any personal data we hold about you.

The right to rectification to correct personal data we hold about you that is inaccurate.

The right to be forgotten and you to request that we delete any personal data held about you.

The right to restriction of processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability and requesting a copy of your personal data to re-use with third parties.

The right to object to us using your data for direct marketing and such purposes.

The rights with respect to automated individual decision-making and profiling.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices or if you have questions please contact us by e-mail at info@love2yoga.co.uk